Friday, March 4, 2011

Disney May Rock More

Reeder here. Please sit. Really. This is going to take a while. Before you make the commitment to read this blog I feel it is my duty as eldest in the fam to let you know what you are getting into by reading. 13 hours of Disney. Yep, you heard it right. 13 hours. Now, you don't get that kind of day if you're just anybody. Nope. We've got professionals here. Armed with the unofficial guide to disney, with mobile uploads of wait times, and with magic hours.

Relax, here it comes.

First day (which is NOT included in the single day hourly total of 13)-animal kingdom. It was great. Nice way to ease into the chaos some call the happiest place on earth (which I do). The dino ride. Hayes and I rode that sucker at least 3 times. Pretty awesome.

You may not realize that Disney is the PERFECT place for a three month old. Don't go laughing at me (or my youngest brother). It really is. Put yourself in Y's shoes. What do you like best? Outside-check. Being held-how about riding ALL day in an ergo carrier by Papa or Big Mama-super check. Colorful things to look at-seriously? Major check. Here, the man in question at a parade...

Oh, Disney's good for preschoolers, too.

But babies? Ooooh, Momma, hurt me!

Can you get enough of this happiest baby on Earth in the happiest place on Earth. Dad probably thinks he's happy because of his outfit. That, too, I'm sure. In the 85 degree Orlando heat.

And just when Y didn't think it could get any better he gets picked up again! Wowweee! I think he was down for about 4 minutes, 18 seconds, poor guy.

I freaked! That's our Dad's car right there! Pulling Daisy Duck! OMG (as the teenagers say). Dad, look! It's a blue version of your awesome truck-which Mom is keeping very good tabs on the people supposedly storing it for $50 a month...

And then, the night comes, and Disney makes you tired...

And then the next morning comes and you are more than ready to set the Guinness Book of World Records for longest time spent at Disney with a 68, 67, 32, 5, 2 and 3 month old. Hold your ears (get it?), it's gonna be a doozy.

One of the things the unofficial guide tells you is that if you miss the 180 day mark prior to coming (which we did since we didnt know that long ago) it's not a big deal about the character meals. Just go that morning, and there are always cancellation. Now, at this point Hayes, Mom and I were already in line for Dumbo (ALWAYS the first ride) and Papa came running at us to get out of line. Hayes and I had no idea what was going on but we follow him, because he's better than Walt at navigating this palace. Off we go. Where? Who knows? Then, we stop in the palace, CINDERELLA'S palace. A five year old's dream. And we go inside? OMG! And we turn the corner and there she is! Cinderella herself! (Pics of that will have to be scanned). And there's more? Oh, yes, please go up the spiral fancy stairs covered in red velvet and BAM! Breakfast with the princesses. My, oh, my!

When you waved your wand at one point you could make a wish (they tried to give Hayes a sword, he knows the magic of a wand).

I wish to meet a princess...

What a high! But the show must go on-let's get outta here and follow our itinerary!
Weiler's first ride... I think it was Winnie the Pooh.

And my favorite of the day was It's a Small World. And you may not know this about us Kappel kids, but, well, this is a big deal since our good Friend Holly used to work there! I bet these cast members were SHOCKED when we told them who we knew. So, I guess this is what Friend Holly used to wear?!

And Big Mama is a carousel freak. She loves 'em. And this was NOT on our itinerary. But, we do things like that for her. And Y's first carousel ride, it's a big deal.

OK, I admit it, I am stinkin' cute in this pic!

Any guesses as to Hayes' favorite ride? Yep, you got it, the speedway.

This may be the last you see of my mother with my brother behind the wheel.

View from behind...

Oh, Hayesyboy. My dear brother loved the cars.

While driving, Mom was snapping more pics of the madness. I guess her ride was a bit rough.

And then Big Mama and I pull safely, and slowly, and securely, right into our pit.

Ha! You thought it was over? No way. Yes, we went back to our awesome military only Shades of Green hotel, took a two hour break, and were awakened for dinner at the Hoop Dee Doo Revue!
Oh, you gotta try this! It was SO much fun, and funny!
I guess the adults went there 17 years ago so they knew what we were getting into, but us kids sure had no idea. Barn, accents, buckets of chicken, here we come!

And this chick was immediately smitten with Hayesyboy. Hair color? Well, she tried to take my bro up on stage for the big finale but he wasn't having it. Maybe he'll get discovered next year...

Told ya she had a thing for him.

We all enjoyed it. Remember, Disney is MADE for three monthers.

Oh, man! I FREAKED out, cuz I knew my Dad would double freak out! Strawberry Shortcake! Are you kidding me? That's his favorite dessert! Lick smackin' good, Dad!

Finished with Disney? In your wildest dreams! No, lets go BACK to magic kingdom! Who cares if it is 1000 at night? Let's just ride two more rides. We'll pick our favorites, ok? Is that a deal? Great. First, me. I pick...hmmm....dumbo? lightyear? too scary...peter pan? no....winnie the pooh? no bear jamboree? no really a ride....jasmines magic carpets? nah, i already did that three times today....jungle cruise? no....astro orbiter? no, didnt even do that the first time, hayesy did, though....pirates of the caribbean? another hayes's a small world? BINGO! Let's go!

Hayes' turn now. Come on, we don't even have to go through the list. Meet cha at the speedway!
Yeah, Big Mama's expression says it all...

And I get a little faster this time, but I was still a smooth, comfortable ride fo my passenger, my mother.

And then we went home, after 11 at night, and were exhausted. What a wonderful day. Mom and Papa were limping out, Big Mama's shoulder hurt, Hayes and I, nothin-we were still looking for mouse shaped confetti until the doors on the monorail opened and we headed for Shades of Green.
Not to worry, though, we were awakened the next morning at 615 am to head to....


  1. Sounds like a good time was had by all!
    Grama Max

  2. Great pics! I LOVE the look on Hayes' face with Pippy's braids on the side! He is such a ham!